MSI's SPATIUM M480 is a PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe 1.4 SSD in a bare 2.15 mm M.2 2280 module with a Phison E18 controller and DDR4 cache. The 2 TB version is rated up to 7,000 MB/s read and 6,800 MB/s write and has a 5-year or 1,400 TB limited warranty.
Specifications checked 27 Sept 2026.
Amazon links open search results. Check the exact variant, current price and availability with the retailer.
MSI's SPATIUM M560 is a PCIe 5.0 x4 NVMe 2.0 SSD in a bare 2.15 mm M.2 2280 module with a Phison E31T controller. The 2 TB version is rated up to 10,300 MB/s read and 8,700 MB/s write, lists 5.9 W maximum operating power, and has a 5-year or 1,200 TB limited warranty.
Specifications checked 27 Sept 2026.
Amazon links open search results. Check the exact variant, current price and availability with the retailer.
Search links open retailer results, not a matched listing; eBay listings are checked daily. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. As an eBay Partner, we may be compensated if you make a purchase.
THE DIFFERENCES, MADE VISIBLE
Visual facts
Differences first. Select a topic for its graphic, sources and conditions.
How to read this comparison
Manufacturer facts for the exact models shown. Not a quality rating or a test result.
“Different” means the known values differ, not that one is better.
Missing or conflicting evidence is marked and never counts as a difference. Source chips hold each fact’s sources and conditions.
SPECIFICATIONS SIDE BY SIDE8 topics
SELECTED TOPIC
01 / 08
Interface and version
Check the exact configuration and source conditions for your use.
MSI SPATIUM M480PCIe 4.0 x4; NVMe 1.4
Manufacturer specification · MSI lists compatibility with PCIe Gen4, Gen3, Gen2 and Gen1 hosts; earlier generations limit speed.
Check the connection before the capacity. M.2 NVMe modules and 2.5-inch SATA drives are not interchangeable. Check the host’s protocol, slot or bay, power connection and clearance. Rated speeds use different test systems; we do not turn them into a speed score or overall winner.
Manufacturer specification · 2 TB value (500 GB: 350; 1 TB: 700); not a guaranteed failure point. The data sheet lists 500GB, 1TB and 2TB columns in that order; a single value spans all capacities.
Manufacturer specification · 2 TB value (1 TB: 600); not a guaranteed failure point. The data sheet lists 1TB and 2TB columns in that order; the 2TB value is the second column.
MSI SPATIUM M480Up to 7000 MB/s sequential read; up to 6800 MB/s sequential write
MSI SPATIUM M560Up to 10,300 MB/s sequential read; up to 8,700 MB/s sequential write
Sources
MSI SPATIUM M480
Manufacturer specification · MSI up-to claims measured as a secondary drive on AMD Ryzen 9 7950X / MSI MEG X670E ACE / 32 GB DDR5-4800 / Windows 11 Pro 22H2 with CrystalDiskMark 8.04c, ATTO Disk Benchmark 4.01.0f1 and IOmeter 1.1.0. MSI does not list a post-cache write speed. The data sheet lists 500GB, 1TB and 2TB columns in that order; a single value spans all capacities.
Manufacturer specification · MSI up-to claims measured as a secondary drive on AMD Ryzen 9 7950X 16-Core @4.50 GHz / MSI MPG X670E CARBON WIFI / Windows 11 Pro 23H2, using CrystalDiskMark, ATTO Disk Benchmark and IOmeter. MSI does not list a post-cache write speed. The data sheet lists 1TB and 2TB columns in that order; the 2TB values are the second column (sequential read 10,200/10,300 MB/s; sequential write 8,400/8,700 MB/s).
Manufacturer peak claims depend on cache state, host and workload. Queue depth and test systems must match before performance can be compared; these figures do not establish a faster everyday drive.
Manufacturer specification · MSI up-to claims measured as a secondary drive on AMD Ryzen 9 7950X / MSI MEG X670E ACE / 32 GB DDR5-4800 / Windows 11 Pro 22H2 with CrystalDiskMark 8.04c, ATTO Disk Benchmark 4.01.0f1 and IOmeter 1.1.0. MSI does not list a post-cache write speed. The data sheet lists 500GB, 1TB and 2TB columns in that order; a single value spans all capacities.
Manufacturer specification · MSI up-to claims measured as a secondary drive on AMD Ryzen 9 7950X 16-Core @4.50 GHz / MSI MPG X670E CARBON WIFI / Windows 11 Pro 23H2, using CrystalDiskMark, ATTO Disk Benchmark and IOmeter. MSI does not list a post-cache write speed. The data sheet lists 1TB and 2TB columns in that order; the 2TB value is the second column (1TB: 10,200).
Manufacturer peak claims depend on cache state, host and workload. Queue depth and test systems must match before performance can be compared; these figures do not establish a faster everyday drive.
Manufacturer specification · MSI up-to claims measured as a secondary drive on AMD Ryzen 9 7950X / MSI MEG X670E ACE / 32 GB DDR5-4800 / Windows 11 Pro 22H2 with CrystalDiskMark 8.04c, ATTO Disk Benchmark 4.01.0f1 and IOmeter 1.1.0. MSI does not list a post-cache write speed. The data sheet lists 500GB, 1TB and 2TB columns in that order; a single value spans all capacities.
Manufacturer specification · MSI up-to claims measured as a secondary drive on AMD Ryzen 9 7950X 16-Core @4.50 GHz / MSI MPG X670E CARBON WIFI / Windows 11 Pro 23H2, using CrystalDiskMark, ATTO Disk Benchmark and IOmeter. MSI does not list a post-cache write speed. The data sheet lists 1TB and 2TB columns in that order; the 2TB value is the second column (1TB: 8,400).
Manufacturer peak claims depend on cache state, host and workload. Queue depth and test systems must match before performance can be compared; these figures do not establish a faster everyday drive.
Manufacturer specification · MSI up-to 4 KB claim for 2 TB; queue depth not stated. The data sheet lists 500GB, 1TB and 2TB columns in that order; a single value spans all capacities.
Manufacturer peak claims depend on cache state, host and workload. Queue depth and test systems must match before performance can be compared; these figures do not establish a faster everyday drive.
Rated random 4K write
MSI SPATIUM M480700000 IOPS
MSI SPATIUM M5601400000 IOPS
Sources
MSI SPATIUM M480
Manufacturer specification · MSI up-to 4 KB claim for 2 TB; queue depth not stated. The data sheet lists 500GB, 1TB and 2TB columns in that order; a single value spans all capacities.
Manufacturer peak claims depend on cache state, host and workload. Queue depth and test systems must match before performance can be compared; these figures do not establish a faster everyday drive.
Warranty terms and endurance if applicable
MSI SPATIUM M4805 years or 1400 TB written, whichever comes first; limited-warranty terms apply
MSI SPATIUM M5605 years or 1200 TB written, whichever comes first; limited-warranty terms apply
Check the exact configuration and source conditions for your use.
Published power conditions
MSI SPATIUM M4808.2 W maximum operating; 22 mW PS3 idle; 3 mW L1.2
MSI SPATIUM M5605.9 W maximum operating; 50 mW PS3 idle; 3.5 mW L1.2
Sources
MSI SPATIUM M480
Manufacturer specification · 2 TB column; APST (Autonomous Power State Transition) supported. Measured on MSI's stated test system; not a constant everyday load. The data sheet lists 500GB, 1TB and 2TB columns in that order; a single value spans all capacities.
MSI does not state this for this model. · Manufacturer specification · Unlike MSI's DRAM-equipped models, the M560 data sheet has no DRAM Cache row; absence of a row is not recorded as confirmed absence of DRAM.
Evidence is missing or conflicting on at least one side. This is not a verified difference.
DRAM cache capacity
MSI SPATIUM M4802 GB
MSI SPATIUM M560Not verified
Sources
MSI SPATIUM M480
Manufacturer specification · 2 GB DDR4 for the 2 TB model (500 GB: 512 MB; 1 TB: 1 GB). The data sheet lists 500GB, 1TB and 2TB columns in that order; a single value spans all capacities.
Evidence is missing or conflicting on at least one side. This is not a verified difference.
Hardware encryption support
MSI SPATIUM M480AES-256; TCG Pyrite
MSI SPATIUM M560Not verified
Sources
MSI SPATIUM M480
Manufacturer specification · Listed as 'AES256/Pyrite (Encryption, Data Security)'. Listed security capabilities do not mean encryption is enabled or supported by every host.
MSI does not state this for this model. · Manufacturer specification · The data sheet's advanced-feature list names TRIM, SMART, LDPC ECC, end-to-end data path protection and APST but no encryption.
The data sheet prints '40°C – 85°C' without a minus sign; MSI's other SPATIUM sheets give −40 °C, but the misprint is not silently corrected. · Manufacturer specification
Manufacturer specification · MSI up-to claims measured as a secondary drive on AMD Ryzen 9 7950X / MSI MEG X670E ACE / 32 GB DDR5-4800 / Windows 11 Pro 22H2 with CrystalDiskMark 8.04c, ATTO Disk Benchmark 4.01.0f1 and IOmeter 1.1.0. MSI does not list a post-cache write speed. The data sheet lists 500GB, 1TB and 2TB columns in that order; a single value spans all capacities.
Manufacturer specification · MSI up-to claims measured as a secondary drive on AMD Ryzen 9 7950X 16-Core @4.50 GHz / MSI MPG X670E CARBON WIFI / Windows 11 Pro 23H2, using CrystalDiskMark, ATTO Disk Benchmark and IOmeter. MSI does not list a post-cache write speed. The data sheet lists 1TB and 2TB columns in that order; the 2TB values are the second column (sequential read 10,200/10,300 MB/s; sequential write 8,400/8,700 MB/s).
Up to 7000 MB/s sequential read; up to 6800 MB/s sequential write
Up to 10,300 MB/s sequential read; up to 8,700 MB/s sequential write
Rated sequential readDifferentSources
MSI SPATIUM M480
Manufacturer specification · MSI up-to claims measured as a secondary drive on AMD Ryzen 9 7950X / MSI MEG X670E ACE / 32 GB DDR5-4800 / Windows 11 Pro 22H2 with CrystalDiskMark 8.04c, ATTO Disk Benchmark 4.01.0f1 and IOmeter 1.1.0. MSI does not list a post-cache write speed. The data sheet lists 500GB, 1TB and 2TB columns in that order; a single value spans all capacities.
Manufacturer specification · MSI up-to claims measured as a secondary drive on AMD Ryzen 9 7950X 16-Core @4.50 GHz / MSI MPG X670E CARBON WIFI / Windows 11 Pro 23H2, using CrystalDiskMark, ATTO Disk Benchmark and IOmeter. MSI does not list a post-cache write speed. The data sheet lists 1TB and 2TB columns in that order; the 2TB value is the second column (1TB: 10,200).
Manufacturer specification · MSI up-to claims measured as a secondary drive on AMD Ryzen 9 7950X / MSI MEG X670E ACE / 32 GB DDR5-4800 / Windows 11 Pro 22H2 with CrystalDiskMark 8.04c, ATTO Disk Benchmark 4.01.0f1 and IOmeter 1.1.0. MSI does not list a post-cache write speed. The data sheet lists 500GB, 1TB and 2TB columns in that order; a single value spans all capacities.
Manufacturer specification · MSI up-to claims measured as a secondary drive on AMD Ryzen 9 7950X 16-Core @4.50 GHz / MSI MPG X670E CARBON WIFI / Windows 11 Pro 23H2, using CrystalDiskMark, ATTO Disk Benchmark and IOmeter. MSI does not list a post-cache write speed. The data sheet lists 1TB and 2TB columns in that order; the 2TB value is the second column (1TB: 8,400).
Manufacturer specification · MSI up-to 4 KB claim for 2 TB; queue depth not stated. The data sheet lists 500GB, 1TB and 2TB columns in that order; a single value spans all capacities.
Manufacturer specification · MSI up-to 4 KB claim for 2 TB; queue depth not stated. The data sheet lists 500GB, 1TB and 2TB columns in that order; a single value spans all capacities.
MSI does not state this for this model. · Manufacturer specification · Unlike MSI's DRAM-equipped models, the M560 data sheet has no DRAM Cache row; absence of a row is not recorded as confirmed absence of DRAM.
Manufacturer specification · 2 GB DDR4 for the 2 TB model (500 GB: 512 MB; 1 TB: 1 GB). The data sheet lists 500GB, 1TB and 2TB columns in that order; a single value spans all capacities.
Manufacturer specification · 2 TB value (500 GB: 350; 1 TB: 700); not a guaranteed failure point. The data sheet lists 500GB, 1TB and 2TB columns in that order; a single value spans all capacities.
Manufacturer specification · 2 TB value (1 TB: 600); not a guaranteed failure point. The data sheet lists 1TB and 2TB columns in that order; the 2TB value is the second column.
Manufacturer specification · Listed as 'AES256/Pyrite (Encryption, Data Security)'. Listed security capabilities do not mean encryption is enabled or supported by every host.
MSI does not state this for this model. · Manufacturer specification · The data sheet's advanced-feature list names TRIM, SMART, LDPC ECC, end-to-end data path protection and APST but no encryption.
Manufacturer specification · 2 TB column; APST (Autonomous Power State Transition) supported. Measured on MSI's stated test system; not a constant everyday load. The data sheet lists 500GB, 1TB and 2TB columns in that order; a single value spans all capacities.
The data sheet prints '40°C – 85°C' without a minus sign; MSI's other SPATIUM sheets give −40 °C, but the misprint is not silently corrected. · Manufacturer specification
Each record represents an explicitly checked model and configuration. Original import: 5 Sept 2026; this is not its verification date. This is not a list of current offers or a popularity ranking.