A 1 TB (1000 GB) PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe SSD rated up to 6,000 MB/s read and 4,000 MB/s write, in a single-sided M.2 2280 module with a 320 TB endurance rating.
Specifications checked 11 Sept 2026.
Amazon links open search results. Check the exact variant, current price and availability with the retailer.
MSI's SPATIUM M390 is a PCIe 3.0 x4 NVMe 1.4 SSD in a bare 2.15 mm M.2 2280 module with a Phison E15T controller. The 1 TB version is rated up to 3,300 MB/s read and 3,000 MB/s write, lists 4.0 W maximum operating power and has a 5-year or 400 TB limited warranty.
Specifications checked 27 Sept 2026.
Amazon links open search results. Check the exact variant, current price and availability with the retailer.
Search links open retailer results, not a matched listing; eBay listings are checked daily. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. As an eBay Partner, we may be compensated if you make a purchase.
THE DIFFERENCES, MADE VISIBLE
Visual facts
Differences first. Select a topic for its graphic, sources and conditions.
How to read this comparison
Manufacturer facts for the exact models shown. Not a quality rating or a test result.
“Different” means the known values differ, not that one is better.
Missing or conflicting evidence is marked and never counts as a difference. Source chips hold each fact’s sources and conditions.
SPECIFICATIONS SIDE BY SIDE8 topics
SELECTED TOPIC
01 / 08
Interface and version
Check the exact configuration and source conditions for your use.
Kingston NV3PCIe 4.0 x4; NVMe
Manufacturer specification · Match the host interface and available lanes; interface generation is not measured application performance.
Check the connection before the capacity. M.2 NVMe modules and 2.5-inch SATA drives are not interchangeable. Check the host’s protocol, slot or bay, power connection and clearance. Rated speeds use different test systems; we do not turn them into a speed score or overall winner.
Manufacturer specification · Published endurance rating derived from the JEDEC Client Workload (JESD219A). Warranty ends on the stated time or wear conditions. This is not a guaranteed service life.
Manufacturer specification · 1 TB value (250 GB: 150; 500 GB: 200; 2 TB: 1200); not a guaranteed failure point. The data sheet lists 250GB, 500GB, 1TB and 2TB columns in that order; a single value spans all capacities.
Kingston NV3Up to 6000 MB/s sequential read; up to 4000 MB/s sequential write
MSI SPATIUM M390Up to 3300 MB/s sequential read; up to 3000 MB/s sequential write
Sources
Kingston NV3
Manufacturer specification · Kingston fresh/out-of-box manufacturer claim on a PCIe 4.0 motherboard. Host hardware, software and usage affect results. Kingston does not list a sustained post-cache speed.
Manufacturer specification · MSI up-to claims measured as a secondary drive on an 11th Gen Intel Core i7-11700KF / MSI MPG Z590 GAMING CARBON WIFI / Windows 10 Pro 21H1 system, using CrystalDiskMark, ATTO Disk Benchmark and IOmeter. MSI does not list a post-cache write speed. The data sheet lists 250GB, 500GB, 1TB and 2TB columns in that order; a single value spans all capacities.
Manufacturer peak claims depend on cache state, host and workload. Queue depth and test systems must match before performance can be compared; these figures do not establish a faster everyday drive.
Manufacturer specification · Kingston fresh/out-of-box manufacturer claim on a PCIe 4.0 motherboard. Host hardware, software and usage affect results. Kingston does not list a sustained post-cache speed.
Manufacturer specification · MSI up-to claims measured as a secondary drive on an 11th Gen Intel Core i7-11700KF / MSI MPG Z590 GAMING CARBON WIFI / Windows 10 Pro 21H1 system, using CrystalDiskMark, ATTO Disk Benchmark and IOmeter. MSI does not list a post-cache write speed. The data sheet lists 250GB, 500GB, 1TB and 2TB columns in that order; a single value spans all capacities.
Manufacturer peak claims depend on cache state, host and workload. Queue depth and test systems must match before performance can be compared; these figures do not establish a faster everyday drive.
Manufacturer specification · Kingston fresh/out-of-box manufacturer claim on a PCIe 4.0 motherboard. Host hardware, software and usage affect results. Kingston does not list a sustained post-cache speed.
Manufacturer specification · MSI up-to claims measured as a secondary drive on an 11th Gen Intel Core i7-11700KF / MSI MPG Z590 GAMING CARBON WIFI / Windows 10 Pro 21H1 system, using CrystalDiskMark, ATTO Disk Benchmark and IOmeter. MSI does not list a post-cache write speed. The data sheet lists 250GB, 500GB, 1TB and 2TB columns in that order; a single value spans all capacities.
Manufacturer peak claims depend on cache state, host and workload. Queue depth and test systems must match before performance can be compared; these figures do not establish a faster everyday drive.
Kingston NV35-year conditional limited warranty, or NVMe Percentage Used reaching or exceeding 100 in Kingston SSD Manager, whichever occurs first
MSI SPATIUM M3905 years or 400 TB written, whichever comes first; limited-warranty terms apply
Sources
Kingston NV3
Manufacturer specification · Subject to original-purchase eligibility and full manufacturer terms. Published TBW is a separate endurance rating from the wear-indicator warranty limit.
MSI does not state this for this model. · Manufacturer specification · Unlike MSI's DRAM-equipped models, the M390 data sheet has no DRAM Cache row; absence of a row is not recorded as confirmed absence of DRAM.
Evidence is missing or conflicting on at least one side. This is not a verified difference.
Hardware encryption support
Kingston NV3Not verified
MSI SPATIUM M390TCG Pyrite
Sources
Kingston NV3
No source recorded for this side.
MSI SPATIUM M390
Manufacturer specification · Listed as 'Pyrite (Encryption, Data Security)'. Listed security capabilities do not mean encryption is enabled or supported by every host.
Evidence is missing or conflicting on at least one side. This is not a verified difference.
Included cloning software
Kingston NV3Acronis True Image for Kingston
MSI SPATIUM M390Not verified
Sources
Kingston NV3
Manufacturer specification · The part page includes cloning software. Current Kingston instructions require an installed Kingston internal SSD, Windows 11/10/8.1, administrator rights, internet download through Kingston SSD Manager and licence acceptance. This software does not support macOS or Linux; that does not declare the drive itself incompatible.
Evidence is missing or conflicting on at least one side. This is not a verified difference.
Rated random 4K read
Kingston NV3Not verified
MSI SPATIUM M390420000 IOPS
Sources
Kingston NV3
No source recorded for this side.
MSI SPATIUM M390
Manufacturer specification · MSI up-to 4 KB claim for 1 TB; queue depth not stated. The data sheet lists 250GB, 500GB, 1TB and 2TB columns in that order; a single value spans all capacities.
Evidence is missing or conflicting on at least one side. This is not a verified difference.
Rated random 4K write
Kingston NV3Not verified
MSI SPATIUM M390550000 IOPS
Sources
Kingston NV3
No source recorded for this side.
MSI SPATIUM M390
Manufacturer specification · MSI up-to 4 KB claim for 1 TB; queue depth not stated. The data sheet lists 250GB, 500GB, 1TB and 2TB columns in that order; a single value spans all capacities.
Evidence is missing or conflicting on at least one side. This is not a verified difference.
NVMe interface protocol version
Kingston NV3Not verified
MSI SPATIUM M390Not verified
Sources
Kingston NV3
The complete reviewed exact manufacturer technical source identifies NVMe but does not state its protocol version. Omission does not establish a different revision or missing NVMe support. · Manufacturer specification
Evidence is missing or conflicting on at least one side. This is not a verified difference.
Published power conditions
Kingston NV3Not verified
MSI SPATIUM M3904.0 W maximum operating; 30 mW PS3 idle; 5 mW L1.2
Sources
Kingston NV3
Kingston does not state this for this model. · Manufacturer specification · Kingston describes low power use but gives no power figures for this model. No estimate is invented.
Manufacturer specification · 1 TB column for maximum power; idle and L1.2 values span all capacities; APST supported. Measured on MSI's stated test system; not a constant everyday load. The data sheet lists 250GB, 500GB, 1TB and 2TB columns in that order; a single value spans all capacities.
Evidence is missing or conflicting on at least one side. This is not a verified difference.
Non-operating vibration rating
Kingston NV320 G, 10–1000 Hz
MSI SPATIUM M390Not verified
Sources
Kingston NV3
Manufacturer specification · Manufacturer vibration rating with its stated frequency range. Not a drop test; ratings from different test protocols are not directly comparable.
Evidence is missing or conflicting on at least one side. This is not a verified difference.
6 shared fields have the same recorded value.
WHAT EACH CHOICE ASKS OF YOU
What it brings and what to check
Kingston NV3
What it brings
Rated up to 6,000 MB/s sequential read and 4,000 MB/s sequential write over PCIe 4.0 x4, in a thin 2.3 mm single-sided module suited to laptops as well as desktops.
Manufacturer specification · Kingston fresh/out-of-box manufacturer claim on a PCIe 4.0 motherboard. Host hardware, software and usage affect results. Kingston does not list a sustained post-cache speed.
Manufacturer specification · MSI up-to claims measured as a secondary drive on an 11th Gen Intel Core i7-11700KF / MSI MPG Z590 GAMING CARBON WIFI / Windows 10 Pro 21H1 system, using CrystalDiskMark, ATTO Disk Benchmark and IOmeter. MSI does not list a post-cache write speed. The data sheet lists 250GB, 500GB, 1TB and 2TB columns in that order; a single value spans all capacities.
Up to 6000 MB/s sequential read; up to 4000 MB/s sequential write
Up to 3300 MB/s sequential read; up to 3000 MB/s sequential write
Rated sequential readDifferentSources
Kingston NV3
Manufacturer specification · Kingston fresh/out-of-box manufacturer claim on a PCIe 4.0 motherboard. Host hardware, software and usage affect results. Kingston does not list a sustained post-cache speed.
Manufacturer specification · MSI up-to claims measured as a secondary drive on an 11th Gen Intel Core i7-11700KF / MSI MPG Z590 GAMING CARBON WIFI / Windows 10 Pro 21H1 system, using CrystalDiskMark, ATTO Disk Benchmark and IOmeter. MSI does not list a post-cache write speed. The data sheet lists 250GB, 500GB, 1TB and 2TB columns in that order; a single value spans all capacities.
Manufacturer specification · Kingston fresh/out-of-box manufacturer claim on a PCIe 4.0 motherboard. Host hardware, software and usage affect results. Kingston does not list a sustained post-cache speed.
Manufacturer specification · MSI up-to claims measured as a secondary drive on an 11th Gen Intel Core i7-11700KF / MSI MPG Z590 GAMING CARBON WIFI / Windows 10 Pro 21H1 system, using CrystalDiskMark, ATTO Disk Benchmark and IOmeter. MSI does not list a post-cache write speed. The data sheet lists 250GB, 500GB, 1TB and 2TB columns in that order; a single value spans all capacities.
Manufacturer specification · MSI up-to 4 KB claim for 1 TB; queue depth not stated. The data sheet lists 250GB, 500GB, 1TB and 2TB columns in that order; a single value spans all capacities.
Manufacturer specification · MSI up-to 4 KB claim for 1 TB; queue depth not stated. The data sheet lists 250GB, 500GB, 1TB and 2TB columns in that order; a single value spans all capacities.
Warranty terms and endurance if applicableDifferentSources
Kingston NV3
Manufacturer specification · Subject to original-purchase eligibility and full manufacturer terms. Published TBW is a separate endurance rating from the wear-indicator warranty limit.
5-year conditional limited warranty, or NVMe Percentage Used reaching or exceeding 100 in Kingston SSD Manager, whichever occurs first
5 years or 400 TB written, whichever comes first; limited-warranty terms apply
Limited warranty timeSources
Kingston NV3
Manufacturer specification · Maximum time term; coverage can end earlier at NVMe Percentage Used reaching or exceeding 100 in Kingston SSD Manager. Eligibility and full terms apply.
Manufacturer specification · Published endurance rating derived from the JEDEC Client Workload (JESD219A). Warranty ends on the stated time or wear conditions. This is not a guaranteed service life.
Manufacturer specification · 1 TB value (250 GB: 150; 500 GB: 200; 2 TB: 1200); not a guaranteed failure point. The data sheet lists 250GB, 500GB, 1TB and 2TB columns in that order; a single value spans all capacities.
Manufacturer specification · The part page includes cloning software. Current Kingston instructions require an installed Kingston internal SSD, Windows 11/10/8.1, administrator rights, internet download through Kingston SSD Manager and licence acceptance. This software does not support macOS or Linux; that does not declare the drive itself incompatible.
Manufacturer specification · Listed as 'Pyrite (Encryption, Data Security)'. Listed security capabilities do not mean encryption is enabled or supported by every host.
Kingston does not state this for this model. · Manufacturer specification · Kingston describes low power use but gives no power figures for this model. No estimate is invented.
Manufacturer specification · 1 TB column for maximum power; idle and L1.2 values span all capacities; APST supported. Measured on MSI's stated test system; not a constant everyday load. The data sheet lists 250GB, 500GB, 1TB and 2TB columns in that order; a single value spans all capacities.
4.0 W maximum operating; 30 mW PS3 idle; 5 mW L1.2
Non-operating vibration ratingSources
Kingston NV3
Manufacturer specification · Manufacturer vibration rating with its stated frequency range. Not a drop test; ratings from different test protocols are not directly comparable.
MSI does not state this for this model. · Manufacturer specification · Unlike MSI's DRAM-equipped models, the M390 data sheet has no DRAM Cache row; absence of a row is not recorded as confirmed absence of DRAM.
The complete reviewed exact manufacturer technical source identifies NVMe but does not state its protocol version. Omission does not establish a different revision or missing NVMe support. · Manufacturer specification
Each record represents an explicitly checked model and configuration. Original import: 5 Sept 2026; this is not its verification date. This is not a list of current offers or a popularity ranking.